44 Lakh Homes Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin by December 2017

Dated: February 1, 2017 | Updated On: February 1, 2017 | Category: Central Government Beneficiary of Scheme:

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin targets for 2017 has been revised by the central government after the announcement made by PM Narendra Modi in his 31st December Speech. The government has increased the overall number of housing units to be constructed by 1 Crore under the PMAY-G.

The central government has set a target of building 44 Lakh homes under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin by the end of December 2017.  According to the statistics released by Ministry of Rural Development, about 22 Lakh houses have been constructed in rural areas under PMAY-G till 28th January. The ministry will complete the construction of 1 Crore 33 Lakh houses in three years from 2016-17 to 2018-19 which also includes 33 Lakh homes under previous Indira Awas Yojana.

The government has sent the revised targets to all the states except the five poll bound states where model code of conduct is in operation. The targets for these states would be shared once the election process is over.

PMAY-G 2017 Revised Targets

StateOld Target for 2016-17Additional TargetTotal Target for 2016-17
Andhra Pradesh561111894375054
Bihar476715160943637658
Chhattisgarh17411958784232903
Gujarat8492428671113595
Haryana19106645025556
Jharkhand17258858267230855
Karnataka695762348993065
Kerala24341821832559
Madhya Pradesh335036113111448147
Maharashtra17226458158230422
Odisha29612799975396102
Rajasthan18709463164250258
Tamil Nadu13183144507176338
Telangana380971286250959
West Bengal326338110174436512
Himachal Pradesh364412304874
Jammu & Kashmir12724429617020
Arunachal Pradesh674522809034
Assam16424555450219695
Meghalaya12732429817030
Mizoram359312134806
Nagaland684023099149
Sikkim195701957
Tripura17741598923730
Andaman and Nikobar15753210
Dadar & Nagar Haveli22777304
Daman & Diu401454
Lakshdweep57057
Puducherry321108429
Total27952999430343738332

The above list of housing targets under PMAY-G does not include poll bound states of Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Manipur and Uttarakhand. Revised targets for these states would be communicated after the election process is over.

Himalayan states of Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir has fund sharing pattern of 90:10 between central and state governments while rest states will have 60:40 ratio respectively. The hilly states under the PMAY-G will be getting Rs. 1.30 Lakh while plain area will get Rs. 1.20 Lakh per housing unit from the Central government.

The detailed notification regarding the increased target can be read on the official website at pmayg.nic.in.

The detailed guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin are available at the below link:
PMAY-G Guidelines

For more information about Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, please visit the following links
IN ENGLISH: Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin
हिंदी में: प्रधान मंत्री आवास योजना – ग्रामीण

Home Loans Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin

A new home loan scheme under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin has been announced by the PM Narendra Modi under which the an interest subvention of 3% would be provided for a home loan of up to Rs. 2 Lakh taken for new construction or upgradation of housing unit in rural areas.

Find the complete details of PMAY-G home loan scheme 2017, interest rates and subsidy.

Apart from increasing the targets under the PMAY-G scheme, the government has also decided to complete the construction of remaining 1.1 million units by end of March 2017 under the old IAY scheme.

ASK A QUESTION? DISCUSS ON SARKARI YOJANA FORUMS WITHOUT REGISTRATION
Related Content